Amendments
1986—Pub. L. 99–514, § 621(b), amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section read as follows: “If—
“(1) the ownership and business of a corporation are changed in the manner described in section 382(a)(1), or
* * *
Pub. L. 98–369, § 474(r)(12)(A)(i), in section 383, as in effect prior to amendment by Pub. L. 94–455, § 806(f)(2), as related to section 382(a) of this title, substituted “with respect to any unused business credit of the corporation which can otherwise be carried forward under section 39, to any unused credit of the corporation which could otherwise be carried forward under section 30(g)(2), to any excess foreign taxes of the corporation which could otherwise be carried forward under section 904(c), and to any net capital loss of the corporation which can otherwise be carried forward under section 1212” for “with respect to any unused investment credit of the corporation which can otherwise be carried forward under section 46(b), to any unused work incentive program credit of the corporation which can otherwise be carried forward under section 50A(b), to any unused new employee credit of the corporation which could otherwise be carried forward under section 53(b), to any unused credit of the corporation which could otherwise be carried forward under section 44E(e)(2), to any unused credit of the corporation which could otherwise be carried forward under section 44F(g)(2), to any unused credit of the corporation which could otherwise be carried forward under section 44G(b)(2), to any excess foreign taxes of the corporation which can otherwise be carried forward under section 904(c), and to any net capital loss of the corporation which can otherwise be carried forward under section 1212”.
Pub. L. 98–369, § 474(r)(12)(B)(i), in section 383, as amended by Pub. L. 94–455, § 806(f)(2), as related to section 382(b) of this title, substituted “with respect to any unused business credit of the corporation under section 39, to any unused credit of the corporation under section 30(g)(2), to any excess foreign taxes of the corporation under section 904(c), and to any net capital loss of the corporation under section 1212” for “with respect to any unused investment credit of the corporation under section 46(b), to any unused work incentive program credit of the corporation under section 50A(b), to any excess foreign taxes of the corporation under section 904(c), and to any net capital loss of the corporation under section 1212”.
Pub. L. 98–369, § 474(r)(12)(B)(i), in section 383, as amended by Pub. L. 94–455, § 806(f)(2), as related to section 382(a) of this title, substituted “with respect to any unused business credit of the corporation under section 39, to any unused credit of the corporation under section 30(g)(2), to any excess foreign taxes of the corporation under section 904(c), and to any net capital loss of the corporation under section 1212” for “with respect to any unused investment credit of the corporation under section 46(b), to any unused work incentive program credit of the corporation under section 50A(b), to any unused new employee credit of the corporation under section 53(b), to any unused credit of the corporation under section 44E(e)(2), to any unused credit of the corporation under section 44F(g)(2), to any unused credit of the corporation under section 44G(b)(2), to any excess foreign taxes of the corporation under section 904(c), and to any net capital loss of the corporation under section 1212”.
1981—Pub. L. 97–34, § 331(d)(1)(C)(ii), (D)(ii), in catchlines of sections 383, as related to section 382(a) of this title, before and after amendment by Pub. L. 94–455, § 806(f)(2), inserted reference to employee stock ownership credits.
Pub. L. 97–34, § 331(d)(1)(D)(i), in section 383, as in effect prior to amendment by Pub. L. 94–455, § 806(f)(2), as related to section 382(a) of this title, inserted “to any unused credit of the corporation which could otherwise be carried forward under section 44G(b)(2),”.
Pub. L. 97–34, § 331(d)(1)(C)(i), in section 383, as amended by Pub. L. 94–455, § 806(f)(2), as related to section 382(a) of this title, inserted “to any unused credit of the corporation under section 44G(b)(2),”.
* * *